Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Nasco (UK) Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data throughout the entire business process.

This privacy notice describes how we collect, use and share personal information about you when you use this website and/or become a customer or supplier of Nasco (UK) Ltd.

 

About Us

 

Nasco (UK) Ltd (Nasco) company number 04937474 registered in England and Wales, registered office Unit K, Dean Way, Great Western Industrial Estate, Southall, UB2 4SB also referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

Nasco is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact: data@nasco-uk.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Data We Collect

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Identity data such as first name, last name, username or any other identifier.
  • Contact data such as addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
  • Transaction data such as details of transactions and fulfilment of your orders.
  • Financial data such as bank account, invoice, payment details
  • Technical data such as details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, IP addresses, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, traffic data, location data, weblogs, preferences and other communication data.
  • Marketing data such as your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us
  • CCTV footage collected from CCTV surveillance at our warehouse

We do not anticipate needing to collect, store or use "special category" (sensitive) personal information, which means information about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • genetic / biometric data
  • health or sex life / sexual orientation.

If this changes, we will inform you and, where required by law, obtain your clear consent before doing so. We do not expect that we will need to process information about you regarding criminal proceedings and convictions. We will only process Criminal Data:

  • if we are required to do so by law;
  • to assess risk and establish legal compliance for customs and other government departments which may be required in terms of our working relationship.

If we do need to process Criminal Data, we will keep you informed as necessary where this is permitted by law.

 

Purpose of Data and Legal Basis

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest.

Use of Your Data

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you (or any third party you represent) and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To provide you (or any third party you represent) with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • To provide you (or any third party you represent) or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To notify you about changes to our service

We use information we collect about you in the following ways;

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Finally, we will combine the information provided by others with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may also use your data to provide you with information about our goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these.

 

Disclosure of Data

We may share your personal data with third parties such as:

  • Service providers, agents or contractors based inside or outside the EU for the provision of technical, logistics and system administration services
  • Professional advisors acting as processors or joint controllers such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • HMRC, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Selected third parties for the performance of our contractual obligations to you
  • Where you have agreed to receive marketing emails from us, we need to pass your personal data on to our service providers who assist with these marketing activities

Legal and Business Transfers:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If assets are acquired by a third party, in which case data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Nasco (UK) Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Storage of Your Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting any data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Retention Period

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, fulfilling an agreement with you and/or maintaining your account with us. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a supplier or customer of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see Request Erasure under Your Rights below.

 

Your Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information: This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact data@nasco-uk.com.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this Privacy Notice regularly to see the changes and how these may affect you.

 

Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to data@nasco-uk.com